Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching


Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching logoThe Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science is the highest recognition that a kindergarten through 12th-grade mathematics or science teacher may receive for outstanding teaching in the United States.  Each year, awards are given to mathematics and science teachers from each of the 50 states.
 

Award Details

The Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) is the highest honor a K-12 science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and/or computer science teacher can receive in the nation. The Awards were established by Congress in 1983. 

Awards are given to science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and/or computer science teachers from each of the 50 states, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Department of Defense Education Activity schools, or the U.S. territories as a group.

The award recognizes those teachers who have both deep content knowledge of the subjects they teach and the ability to motivate and enable students to be successful in those areas. 

For more information please visit the PAEMST website.

 

Oklahoma's PAEMST Award Winners (1990-Current)

The following educators have been selected by a national committee as outstanding mathematics and science teachers and will serve as models for their colleagues and leaders for the improvement of mathematics and science education.

Year Math Science
2018 Gena Barnhill,
Yukon Public Schools
Jayci Harris,
Byng Public Schools
2017 Julie Klingensmith,
Norman Public Schools
Megan Cannon,
Sapulpa Public Schools
2016 Macey Stewart,
Norman Public Schools
Michelle Rahn,
Leander ISD
2015 Jamie Rentzel, 
Norman Public Schools
Teri Kimble,
Hydro-Eakly Public Schools
2014 Moriah Widener, 
Jenks Public Schools
Rebekah Hammock,
Stillwater Public Schools
2013 Mark Thomas,
Meridian Technology Center
Sarah Vann,
Owasso Public Schools

2012

No Award Given Carol Annette Huett,
Moore Public Schools

Patricia Diane Reece,
Bokoshe Public Schools
2011 Ashley Moody,
McCloud Public Schools
Rebecca Morales,
Union Public Schools
2010 Paige Bergin,
Union Public Schools
Denise Thomas,
Union Public Schools
2009 Beth Harper,
Moore Public Schools
Kristy VanDorn,
Deer Creek Public Schools
2008 Patricia Morgan,
Norman Public Schools
Jeri Doane,
Edmond Public Schools
2007 Heather Sparks,
Oklahoma City Public Schools
Susan Bigge,
Tulsa Public Schools
2006 Betsy Glad, Union Public Schools Stacy Darling, Norman Public Schools
2005 Julie Owens,
El Reno Public Schools
Colleen Bennett
Bartlesville Public Schools
2004 Lynn Peacher,
Jenks Public Schools
Ruth Rayner,
Edmond Public Schools
2003 Lori Martin,
Norman Public Schools
Susie Stevens,
Latta Public Schools
2002 Susan Powell,
Cimarron Public Schools

Kristy Ford,
Norman Public Schools
Deborah Cornelison,
Byng Public Schools

Deidre Wakely,
Tulsa Public Schools
2001 Karen Phillips,
Lone Grove Public Schools

Barbra Carlson,
Norman Public Schools
Melissa Parnell,
Tahlequah Public Schools

Jana Rowland,
Hydro-Eakley Public Schools
2000 Gloria Dupree,
Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics

Jacquelyn Coolley,
Bartlesville Public Schools
Jeff Marshall 



Jo McGuire,
Cyril Public Schools
1999 Joyce Shrock,
Guymon Public Schools

Anne Garrett,
Norman Public Schools
Karen Evans,
Hydro-Eakley Public Schools

Robye Pursifull,
Norman Public Schools
1998 Susan Arn,
Metro Tech

Clara Southerland,
Tulsa Public Schools
Sue Shoenhals,
Shattuck Public Schools

Lori Painter,
Enid Public Schools
1997 Sandra Pendergraft,
Ponca City Public Schools

Deborah Cox,
Edmond Public Schools
James Calaway,
Lawton Public Schools

Cynthia Brown,
Woodward Public Schools
1996 Melisa Rice,
Coyle Public Schools

Abigail Boatman,
Heritage Hall
A. Pool,
Clinton Public Schools

Maria Pierce,
Enid Public Schools
1995 George Abshire,
Jenks Public Schools

Candace Howard,
Lawton Public Schools
Alicia Smith Osborne,
Pryor Public Schools

Janice Lue Luce,
Union Public Schools
1994 Larry Hesler,
Stillwater Public Schools

Judith Pike,
Edmond Public Schools
Bobby Melton,
Putnam City Schools

Carol Upchurch,
Norman Public Schools
1993 Jetta Burton,
Norman Public Schools

Richard Weir,
Putnam City Schools
Betsy Mabry,
Enid Public Schools

Karen Heizer,
Enid Public Schools
1992 Linda Hall,
Tulsa Public Schools

Lynn Fox,
Tulsa Public Schools
Terry Shaw,
Norman Public Schools

Barbara Clark,
Checotah Public Schools
1991 Judy Roach,
Midwest City-Del City Public Schools

Betty Wright,
Oklahoma City Public Schools
Marcia Chamberlain,
Stillwater Public Schools

Elizabeth Zadorozny,
Woodward Public Schools
1990 Karen Reed,
El Reno Public Schools

Jodie Coulson,
Madill Public Schools
Beverly McMillan,
Marietta Public Schools

Denise Slack,
Jenks Public Schools

Nominate a Math or Science Teacher Today! Visit paemst.org for more information.

 

Back to Top
Share This Page!
Last updated on October 18, 2019